SIGN UP
LOGIN
What's your connection to the delegates to the Constitutional Convention?
Image of Delegates
Charles and Fanny Normann portrayed every delegate in their painting, Reading of the Texas Declaration of Independence. Click on a face to learn about that delegate.
Thomas Barnett James G. Swisher William Clark, Jr. Sam Houston James Power Edward Conrad Bailey Hardeman Stephen W. Blount David Thomas William B. Scates Robert Potter Edwin Waller Claiborne West James Gaines John Fisher Sydney O. Pennington William C. Crawford Collin McKinney George C. Childress James Collinsworth William Menefee Elijah Stapp Benjamin B. Goodrich Jesse Grimes John Turner John S. D. Byrom George W. Barnett George W. Smyth Augustine B. Hardin Martin Parmer Michel B. Menard Stephen H. Everitt Albert H. Latimer Edwin O. LeGrand Mathew Caldwell Richard Ellis J. W. Bunton Thomas J. Gazley Robert M. Coleman Charles S. Taylor Francisco Ruiz Thomas Jefferson Rusk Sterling C. Robertson John S. Roberts Charles B. Stewart Lornezo de Zavala Jesse B. Badgett José A. Navarro Junius W. Mottley Toggle Image/Names
DELEGATES:
  1. Thomas Barnett
  2. James G. Swisher
  3. William Clark, Jr.
  4. Sam Houston
  5. James Power
  6. Edward Conrad
  7. Bailey Hardeman
  8. Stephen W. Blount
  9. David Thomas
  10. William B. Scates
  11. Robert Potter
  12. Edwin Waller
  13. Claiborne West
  14. James Gaines
  15. John Fisher
  16. Sydney O. Pennington
  17. William C. Crawford
  1. Isham Palmer, sergeant-at-arms
  2. Collin McKinney
  3. George C. Childress
  4. James Collinsworth
  5. William Menefee
  6. Elijah Stapp
  7. John Hizer, doorkeeper
  8. Benjamin B. Goodrich
  9. Jesse Grimes
  10. John Turner
  11. John S. D. Byrom
  12. George W. Barnett
  13. George W. Smyth
  14. Augustine B. Hardin
  15. Martin Parmer
  16. Michel B. Menard
  17. Stephen H. Everitt
  1. Albert H. Latimer
  2. Edwin O. LeGrand
  3. Mathew Caldwell
  4. E. M. Pease, assistant secretary
  5. Richard Ellis
  6. J. W. Bunton
  7. Thomas J. Gazley
  8. Robert M. Coleman
  9. Charles S. Taylor
  10. Francisco Ruiz
  11. Thomas Jefferson Rusk
  12. Sterling C. Robertson
  13. John S. Roberts
  14. Charles B. Stewart
  15. Lornezo de Zavala
  16. Jesse B. Badgett
  17. José A. Navarro
  18. H. S. Kimble, secretary
  19. Junius W. Mottley
OBSCURED FROM VIEW:
Robert Hamilton
William D. Lacey
Asa Brigham

DELEGATES ABSENT MARCH 2:
John W. Bower
Sam P. Carson
Andrew Briscoe
Samuel R. Fisher
James B. Woods
Samuel A. Maverick
John W. Moore